No. 1 CA-JV 19-0150
[…] Id. As for a parent's right to appointed counsel in a dependency, the United States Supreme Court has held that although the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution does not require appointment of counsel for every indigent parent facing termination of his parental rights, "[w]ise public policy . . . may require that higher standards be adopted than those minimally tolerable under the Constitution." Lassiter v. Dep't of Soc. Servs. of Durham County, N.C., 452 U.S. 18, 31-32, 33-34 (1981). Indeed, in 1970, the Arizona legislature enacted what is now A.R.S. § 8-221(B), which states, "[i]f a juvenile, parent or guardian is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person or persons unless counsel for the juvenile is waived by both the juvenile and the parent or guardian." We have held this requires the appointment of counsel for indigent parents in termination proceedings. See Tammy M. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 242 Ariz. 457, 461, ¶ 13 (App. 2017); see also Brenda D. v.