No. 1 CA-JV 19-0150
[…] IV. Waiver of Social Study
¶20 Father argues the juvenile court abused its discretion and denied him due process by sua sponte waiving the social study after previously denying DCS's waiver motion. He contends he was not allowed to object to the waiver or make a record regarding the necessity of a social study. ¶21 "On the filing of a petition, the court shall order DCS to . . . conduc[t] a . . . social study . . . ." A.R.S. § 8-536(A). "The social study shall include the circumstances of the petition, the social history, the present condition of the child and parent, proposed plans for the child and other facts pertinent to the parent-child relationship." Id. However, the court may waive the requirement of the social study based on the best interests of the child. A.R.S. § 8-536(C); Matter of Appeal in Pima Cty.