Emile v. Ethical Culture Fieldston Sch.
[…] The Court now adopts the definitions of confidentiality and nondisparagement set forth above. The Court declines to enforce any additional provisions, as the parties are not bound by the additional terms contained in the September 2, 2022 draft written agreement. See Murphy v. Inst. of Int'l Educ., 32 F.4th 146, 153 (2d Cir. 2022).

II. TCF's Motion to Enforce its Charging Lien

TCF moves to enforce its charging lien under New York's Judiciary Law § 475. New York Judiciary Law § 475, which “governs attorneys' charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York,” Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Russian Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 448 (2d Cir. 1998), provides that, “[f]rom the commencement of an action . . . in any court . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come .... The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.”

Plaintiffs oppose TCF's motion on three grounds. First, Plaintiffs contend that TCF engaged in misconduct and failed to faithfully represent Plaintiffs. (ECF No. 146 at 10.) Plaintiffs have waived this argument.