INDEX NO.: 18021-10
[…] Queens County 2011]).
In any event, the defendant mortgagor failed to submit an affidavit by himself in opposition to this motion stating that the debt was incurred primarily for personal, family or household purposes, or that he intended to occupy the subject property as his principal dwelling (see, RPAPL § 1304 [3]; see generally, New York Community Bank v Holland, 2012 NY Misc LEXIS 789. 2012 WL 756599, 2012 NY Slip Op 30411U [Sup Ct, Suffolk County, Feb. 15, 2012, Martin. J.]; Meyerson Capital X LLC v Kats, 33 Misc3d 1017, 935 NYS2d 257 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2011]). Pursuant to RPAPL § 1304(3), the 90-day period specified in RPAPL § 1304(1) does not apply "if the borrower has filed an application for the adjustment of debts of the borrower or an order for relief from the payment of debts, or if the borrower no longer occupies the residence as the borrower's principal dwelling" (Butler Capital Corp. v Cannistra, 26 Misc3d 598, 607, 891 NYS2d 238, 245 [Sup Ct. Suffolk County, 2009]).