Civil Action 21-11133-JCB
[…] 2. The Foreclosure Deed Did Not Terminate The COE
The Defendants argue that “[b]y operation of law, the Land Court's registration of the Foreclosure Deed terminated the COE and the Emigrant mortgage.” Docket No. 57 at 15; see also id. at 20 (“Emigrant's entry ended immediately upon the registration of the Foreclosure Deed and cannot be revived.”). In so arguing, the Defendants rely on M.G.L. c. 185, § 46, which provides, in relevant part that “[e]very plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate . . .” M.G.L. c. 185, § 46.