Civil Action 21-11133-JCB
[…] Contrary to Defendants' arguments, however, the Plaintiffs do not seek to have this Court amend the certificate of title to the Property. Rather, they seek a declaratory judgment that “RRI is the true and lawful owner of the Property by virtue of Emigrant's foreclosure by entry and possession.” Verified Complaint, Request for Relief, ¶ 1. M.G.L. c. 185, § 114 does not preclude this Court from entering a declaratory judgment determining the parties' rights to the Property. Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 185, § 91, “[a] decree of a court of competent jurisdiction affecting title or rights in registered land . . . may be registered in the same manner as a judgment at law.” As stated above, this Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims and is, therefore, a court of competent jurisdiction to declare the rights of the parties to the Property and any such declaratory judgment may be registered pursuant to Section 91. Accordingly, this Court finds that M.G.L. c.