Civil Action 21-11133-JCB
[…] See id. The Defendants now argue that while diversity jurisdiction might allow the Plaintiffs to file a case in this Court, it does not grant this Court the right or ability to grant the specific relief sought by the Plaintiffs. Docket No. 57 at 22-23. According to Defendants, the Plaintiffs seek to have this Court amend the certificate of title to the Property, which is something only the Land Court can do pursuant to M.G.L. c. 185, § 114. Id. at 23.
The Defendants sought reconsideration of that finding, which this Court denied. See Docket No. 33 at 4.
M.G.L. c. 185, § 114 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o erasure, alteration or amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title or of a memorandum thereon and the attestation of the same by the recorder or an assistant recorder, except by order of the court.”
Contrary to Defendants' arguments, however, the Plaintiffs do not seek to have this Court amend the certificate of title to the Property. Rather, they seek a declaratory judgment that “RRI is the true and lawful owner of the Property by virtue of Emigrant's foreclosure by entry and possession.”