Civil Action 21-11133-JCB
[…] Marshall, 547 U.S. 293, 311 (2006). The doctrine applies to a federal court's jurisdiction over property “only if a state court has previously exercised jurisdiction over that same property and retains that jurisdiction in a separate, concurrent proceeding.” Barricello v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:13-CV-12795-MLW, 2015 WL 13684876, at *3 (D. Mass. Mar. 16, 2015) (citations omitted).
The Defendants argue that the prior exclusive jurisdiction doctrine applies here based on their filing of a Statement of Adverse Claim on the Property. Docket No. 57 at 27. Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 185, § 112, the Land Court does not take action on an alleged adverse claim of title unless and until a party in interest files a motion seeking a determination as to the validity of said claim. M.G.L. c. 185, § 112 (“[T]he court, upon the motion of any party in interest, shall grant a speedy hearing upon the validity of such adverse claim, and shall enter such judgment as justice and equity may require.”). Here, the Defendants have not alleged or presented any evidence that they have filed such a motion in Land Court or that there is any other concurrent proceeding there.