No. 19-P-1057
[…] General Laws c. 203E, § 701 (b ), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] designated trustee who does not accept the trusteeship within a reasonable time after knowing of the designation shall be deemed to have rejected the trusteeship."
Although the MUTC's notice provisions have no effect on James's resignation, an action which occurred prior to the effective date of the MUTC, see note 9, supra, we note that § 705 (a ) of the MUTC now imposes limited notice requirements on a trustee who resigns. The notice required varies with the type of trust. Section 705 provides in full:
"(a ) A trustee may resign:
"(1) upon at least 30 days' notice to: (i) the settlor and all co-trustees of the trust, in the case of a revocable trust, and (ii) the qualified beneficiaries and all co-trustees of the trust, in the case of any other trust; or
"(2) with the approval of the court.
"(b) In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property.