Index No. 850136/2014
[…] Ultimately, the doctrine is meant to prevent unjust enrichment (see Great E. Bank v Chang, 227 AD2d 589, 589 [2d Dept 1996], lv dismissed 88 NY2d 1064 [1996]), and "prevents ajunior lienor from converting the mistake of the lender 'into a magical gift for himself'" (Arbor Commercial Mtge., LLC, 95 AD3d at 1149, quoting United States v Baran, 996 F2d 25, 29 [2d Cir 1993]).
However, SLC has raised Real Property Law § 291 as an affirmative defense. The relevant portion of Real Property Law § 291 reads, in part, as follows:
"A conveyance of real property, within the state . . . may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded, and is void as against the lien upon the same real property or any portion thereof arising from payments made upon the execution of or pursuant to the terms of a contract with the same vendor, his distributees or devisees, if such contract is made in good faith and is first duly recorded."