Index No.: 850136/2014
[…] SLC asserts that it will comply with the Preliminary Conference Order and turn over all disclosure by June 8, 2016. (Id. at ¶ 8.) Although SLC is willing to comply, it must do so before June 8, 2016. As discussed below, plaintiff needs these documents before it deposes defendant Rosabianca. II. Plaintiff's Order to Show Cause to Depose Defendant Rosabianca
Plaintiff moves by order to show cause to take the examination before trial (EBT) of a prisoner, defendant Rosabianca. Plaintiff's motion is granted. Under CPLR 3106 (c), "the deposition of a person confined under legal process may be taken only by leave of the court." Plaintiff has presented insufficient evidence about whether Little Bay knew about the EMC Mortgage, which Rosabianca executed. Little Bay's principals include Primo Ernesto Gonzalez Avila.