No. CV 02-0817774
[…] Having requested that the parties address the issue of whether Section 9-169 imposes a discretionary, or a ministerial, duty on the registrars of voters, following oral argument on March 14, 2005, the Court decided that it would be best to decide the pending motion only on the issues raised by the parties. Consequently, this memorandum does not address the issue of municipal immunity.
Having considered the argument of the parties, the Court grants the motion as to the first five counts of the complaint, for the reasons stated below.
Section 9-169 states as follows in relevant part:
The registrars of voters of any municipality taking such action shall provide a suitable polling place in each district but, if the registrars fail to agree as to the location of any polling place or places, the legislative body shall determine the location thereof.
Section 52-557n states as follows in relevant part: