No. CV 02-0817774
[…] The Court concludes that Section 9-169s statutory requirement that the registrars of voters provide a "suitable polling place" does not permit a private cause of action first, because this statute imposes responsibilities on registrars as to the public at large, not individuals claiming to have been injured; and second, because the narrow duty to create a "suitable" voting place does not impose an actionable duty on registrars to create a "safe" polling place, relative to state highway defects, as a consequence of a claimed personal injury.
Section 9-169 is part of Chapter 146 of our General Statutes, "Elections." 9-169 is entitled "Voting districts." It states in relevant part that "The registrars of voters of any municipality . . . shall provide a suitable polling place in each district . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute itself is part of a comprehensive set of election statutes the goal of which is to establish a fair and workable voting system for the public.