No. CV 99-0430858 S
[…] Its actions were discretionary. The duty to supervise school children is a discretionary act. Heigl v. Board of Education, 218 Conn. 1, 8, 587 A.2d 423 (1991). Governmental immunity applies pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(b).
The plaintiff alleges that the defendant Lasaga was an agent, servant or employee of the Board of Education and that Lasaga engaged in intentional and criminal acts. If there was sufficient evidence to allow the jury to determine that a school volunteer mentor was an "agent servant or employee" of the New Haven Board of Education, then General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(A) is applicable. This statute provides in pertinent part, that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by the acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct."
IV CONCLUSION
Accordingly for all of the reasons stated herein, the motion for directed verdict, filed by the defendant New Haven Board of Education, dated March 9, 2004, is hereby granted.
The Court
By Judge Richard B. Arnold