No. CV 99-0430858 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stewart v. Federated Dept. Stores, Inc., supra, 234 Conn. 607-08.
The Connecticut Supreme Court, in Barry v. Quality Steel Products, Inc., supra, 263 Conn. 424, abandoned the doctrine of superseding cause because General Statutes § 52-572h provides for apportionment among negligent defendants; and because Connecticut is a comparative negligence jurisdiction. See General Statutes § 52-572o. "The simpler and less confusing approach to cases . . . where the jury must determine which, among many, causes contributed to the plaintiff's injury, is to couch the analysis in proximate cause rather than allowing the defendants to raise the defense of superseding cause." Id. at 436-37.