finding that the Michigan Legislature did not intend the Surprise Medical Billing Act to regulate the Prompt Pay Act's scheme
[…] Waskul , 2018 WL 3647102, at *4. The Court will now address Plaintiffs’ claim to penalty interest under the Prompt Pay Act.
3. Private Right to Sue for Twelve Percent Penalty Interest
Plaintiffs have no private right to sue Defendants for the twelve percent penalty interest rate on untimely paid claims. Admittedly, under § 500.2006(4), an insured may collect penalty interest. Palmer Park Square, LLC v. Scottsdale Insurance Co. , 878 F.3d 530, 535–36, 539 (6th Cir. 2017) (explaining that § 500.2006(4) creates a legal obligation to pay penalty interest at twelve percent). But § 500.2006(4) is not at issue; §§ 500.2006(8) and (12) are.
The Prompt Pay Act's plain text dictates that the obligations created under subsection four do not apply to subsections eight or twelve. See § 500.2006(7) ("Subsections (1) to (6) do not apply and subsections (8) to (14) do apply to health plans when paying claims to health professionals[.]"). And the Prompt Pay Act's plain text thus creates two separate regulatory schemes: one for health insurance and one for all other insurance. See Old Republic Ins.