finding that the Michigan Legislature did not intend the Surprise Medical Billing Act to regulate the Prompt Pay Act's scheme
[…] See Gold v. Cadence Innovation, LLC , 577 F. Supp. 2d 896, 903 (E.D. Mich. 2008) (noting that, among other reasons, a party could not assert unjust enrichment when "he still has the right to pursue [a third party] if there is any obligation on the part of [the third party] to compensate him for his [service]").
On the contrary, at oral argument, Plaintiffs’ counsel asserted that Michigan policy prevents Plaintiffs from directly billing the insureds because the insurers cannot deny payment for emergency medical services. ECF 43, PgID 1119. Counsel specifically pointed to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3406k. Id. True enough, the statute demands that "[a]n insurer shall not deny payment for emergency health services up to the point of stabilization provided to an insured ... [.]" § 500.3406k(1). But Plaintiffs’ counsel omitted that § 500.3406k prevents an insurer from denying payment only "because of ... (a) [t]he final diagnosis [or] (b) [p]rior authorization not being given by the insurer before emergency health services were provided." Id. And Plaintiffs failed to allege that the claims here fell into either category. In sum, Plaintiffs’ claim is different than other claims when healthcare providers could assert unjust enrichment claims against an insurer because Plaintiffs can still bill the insureds for any owed amounts.