finding that the Michigan Legislature did not intend the Surprise Medical Billing Act to regulate the Prompt Pay Act's scheme
[…] Young , 139 Mich. App. at 605, 362 N.W.2d 844. And yet Plaintiffs are claiming just that.
Plaintiffs asserted § 500.2006(12) as a cause of action "for damages in the amount of their billed charges" against Defendants. ECF 26, PgID 465–66; ECF 43, PgID 1101. But Plaintiffs cannot sue for those damages under the statute because, apart from the unclear statutory text, Michigan courts have not recognized that specific private right to sue. See Young , 139 Mich. App. at 604–06, 362 N.W.2d 844 ; see also § 500.230 ("Every penalty provided for by [the Insurance Code] ... shall be sued for and recovered in the name of the people by the [county prosecutor or] ... the attorney general.").
Almost all States have adopted Prompt Pay Acts and almost all those Acts lack private rights to sue. See Michael Flynn, The Check Isn't in the Mail: The Inadequacy of State Prompt Pay Statutes , 10 DePaul J. of Health Care L. 397, 404 (2007).