3-20-0224WC
[…] Emerald further argues that Dr. Fletcher's medical opinions were speculative and insufficient to support the Commission's findings. We disagree.
¶ 94 In an occupational disease case, the claimant has the burden of proving both that he suffers from an occupational disease and that a causal connection exists between the disease and his employment. Freeman United Coal Mining Co. v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2013 IL App (5th) 120564WC, ¶ 21; Anderson v. Industrial Comm'n, 321 Ill. App. 3d 463, 467 (2001). Section 1(d) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In this Act the term 'Occupational Disease' means a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the employment. Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or increased by the employment and not common to the general public.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease. The
disease need not to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence." 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2010).
"Nothing in the statutory language requires proof of a direct causal connection." Sperling v. Industrial Comm'n, 129 Ill. 2d 416, 421 (1989).