No. 1-15-2763
[…] Plaintiff does not directly address this argument in its brief, but instead responds that the circuit court did not err in refusing to strike the affidavits of Stepanian and Dungey-Smith because the affidavits were based on business records consistent with Illinois law. ¶ 45 In granting in part defendants' motion to vacate the summary judgment and judgment of foreclosure and sale, the court found that the fact that Dee failed to admit or deny the allegation of default meant that the Falero affidavit submitted by Bayview was sufficient to prove the allegation of default under section 1506(a)(1) of the Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1) (West 2010). Section 1506(a)(1) provides that "where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim *** a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1) (West 2010). Here, only Dee filed a response to Bayview's motion for summary judgment.