SHEA EMANUEL, Plaintiff, v. THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY, Defendant.
[…] Therefore, Emanuel has alleged a violation of Title III of the ADA.
D. Disney's defenses are not appropriate for review at the motion to dismiss stage of this proceeding.
Lastly, Disney asserts two safety-related arguments. Under the ADA, “there are two safety ‘defenses' to policies or criteria that are otherwise discriminatory, ” which a defendant has the burden to prove: “legitimate safety requirement[]” under 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b) and a “direct threat” under 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(3).
Pletcher v. Giant Eagle Inc., No. CV 2:20-754, 2020 WL 6263916, at *3 (W.D. Pa. Oct. 23, 2020).
A “public accommodation may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation. Safety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b). A direct threat is “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(3).