Civil Action No. 2:12-cv-00822
[…] Because Plaintiff specifically alleges that she has a physiological condition(s) that causes her obesity, the Court need not decide if obesity or morbid obesity without an underlying physiological disorder is also a disability under the ADAAA.
2, Count I - Alleged Improper Surcharge
In Count I of her Complaint, Anderson alleges that Kohl's stores acted discriminatorily in violation of 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) by effectively imposing a "surcharge" on women's plus-sized clothing items. Compl. ¶¶ 63-66. Subsection 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) states:
(c) Charges. A public accommodation may not impose a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability or any group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of measures, such as the provision of auxiliary aids, barrier removal, alternatives to barrier removal, and reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the Act or this part.Moreover, with regard to this section, the ADA Title III Technical Assistance Manual explains that" [a] 1 though compliance may result in some additional cost, a public accommodation may not place a surcharge only on particular individuals with disabilities or groups of individuals with