Civil Action No. 2:12-cv-00822
[…] For example, a restaurant may need to rearrange tables and chairs or a department store may need to adjust its layout of display racks and shelves.'" Colo. Cross-Disability Coal. v. Too (Del), Inc., 344 F. Supp. 2d 707, 710-11 (D. Colo. 2004) (quoting S. Rep. No. 116, 101st Cong., 1st Sess., at 66 (1989); H.R. Rep. No. 485, 101st Cong., 2nd Sess., pt. 2, at 110, reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 303, 393 ("H.R. Rep. No. 485(111)")).
See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104, which provides:
Readily achievable means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense. In determining whether an action is readily achievable factors to be considered include-
(1) The nature and cost of the action needed under this part;
(2) The overall financial resources of the site or sites involved in the action; the number of persons employed at the site; the effect on expenses and resources; legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation, including crime prevention measures; or the impact otherwise of the action upon the operation of the site;
(3) The geographic separateness, and the administrative or fiscal relationship of the site or sites in question to any parent corporation or entity;
(4) If applicable, the overall financial resources of any parent corporation or entity; the overall size of the parent corporation or entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and
(5) If applicable, the type of operation or operations of any parent corporation or entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of the parent corporation or entity.