Civil Action No. 2:12-cv-00822
[…] As noted above, Title III of the ADA does not require places of public accommodation to "alter the nature or mix of goods that the public accommodation has typically provided." Ford, 145 F.3d at 613; see also PGA Tour, 532 U.S. at 698. Thus, the allegation that Defendant's smaller selection of plus-sized clothing violates the ADA is also dismissed with prejudice.
Anderson also does not allege that Kohl's refused to order special goods at her request. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b) ("A public accommodation shall order accessible or special goods at the request of an individual with disabilities, if, in the normal course of its operation, it makes special orders on request for unstocked goods, and if the accessible or special goods can be obtained from a supplier with whom the public accommodation customarily does business.").
--------
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Kohl's Motion to Dismiss for lack of standing is granted without prejudice.