Civil Action No. 2:12-cv-00822
[…] Harty, 2011 WL 2415169, at *9.
The primary bone of contention between the parties is whether Plaintiff has adequately pled "discrimination on the basis of a disability . . . in the full and equal enjoyment" of a public accommodation. While Kohl's does not argue that Plaintiff is not disabled as defined by the ADA, the Court must consider this issue in order to determine if allowing another amended complaint would be futile.
Kohl's also does not contest that its stores are places of public accommodation. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 ("Place of public accommodation means a facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of the following categories-- . . . (5) A bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment. . .").
1. Obesity as a Disability
The Third Circuit has yet to decide if obesity is a disability under the ADA. However, lower courts in our Circuit have suggested that obesity caused by an underlying physiological disorder is a disability under the ADA. See Lescoe v. Pa. Dept. of Corrs.