Elwood L. v. Robert T.
[…] (Kristine M. v. David P. (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 783, 791.) The investigation and report required by sections 7850 and 7851 ensures that an investigation will be conducted into the allegations of the petition and the present circumstances of the child, that the minor has been apprised of the nature of the parental termination action, and that the child’s feelings—in light of this information—are known to the court. (In re Linda W., supra, 209 Cal.App.3d at p. 226.)

For example, under section 7851, subdivision (b)(1), the report regarding the minor’s circumstances must contain “[a] statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control.” The court did not explain on the record the legal consequences of adoption or the fact that father could be entirely excluded from Hayden’s life.