Elwood L. v. Robert T.
[…] a child from the custody or control of a parent, “the clerk of the court shall, in accordance with the direction of the court, immediately notify the juvenile probation officer, qualified court investigator, licensed clinical social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or the county department designated by the board of supervisors to administer the public social services program, who shall immediately investigate the circumstances of the child and the circumstances which are alleged to bring the child within the [provisions for freeing a child from parental custody and control].” Section 7851, subdivision (a) provides that the person or entity so notified “shall render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child.” Section 7851, subdivision (d) provides, “The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court’s judgment.”

The trial court has a statutory obligation to order the investigation and report pursuant to sections 7850 and 7851 whenever a petition is filed to declare a child free from parental custody and control. (Neumann v.