Index No. 158410/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] Corp., 72 Misc.3d 479, 483-484 [Sup Ct, Clinton County 2021], affd 203 A.D.3d 1281 [3d Dept 2022]), "'[b]lind adherence'" to the rule is not mandated (On the Water Prods., LLC v Glynos, 211 A.D.3d 1480, 1481 [4th Dept 2022], quoting Leberman v Instantwhip Foods, Inc., 207 A.D.3d 850, 851 [3d Dept 2022]). The court excuses Sunset's failure to submit a counterstatement in this instance.
A. Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment
Plaintiffs' third and fourth causes of action are predicated on General Obligations Law § 7-108 (1-a), which reads in relevant part that, except for certain types of dwelling units not applicable here:
"(a) No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month's rent, unless the deposit or advance is for an owner-occupied cooperative apartment as provided for in subdivision six of this section.
...
(g) Any person who violates the provisions of this subdivision shall be liable for actual damages, provided a person found to have willfully violated this subdivision shall be liable for punitive damages of up to twice the amount of the deposit or advance."
The third cause of action seeks $ 120,000 in actual damages and the fourth cause of action seeks $240,000 in punitive damages.