11-18-2021
[…] Laracuente, 21 A.D.3d 1389, 1392, 801 N.Y.S.2d 676 [4th Dept. 2005], lv denied 6 N.Y.3d 777, 811 N.Y.S.2d 344, 844 N.E.2d 799 [2006] ). Therefore, the court concluded, "there was no danger that the jurors would be left to interpret the law themselves" ( id. ).
A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal.
II.
Requests for information by a deliberating jury are governed by CPL 310.30. Juries are permitted to request "further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case" ( CPL 310.30 ; see People v. Velasco, 77 N.Y.2d 469, 474, 568 N.Y.S.2d 721, 570 N.E.2d 1070 [1991] ). Upon such request, the court must first give notice to both the People and defense counsel, return the jury to the courtroom, and give the instruction in the presence of defendant ( CPL 310.30 ). When the jury requests further instruction with respect to a statute, "the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute," but only with the consent of the parties (id. ). Giving copies of statutory text to jurors without the agreement of counsel is error "that cannot be deemed harmless" and requires reversal of the conviction (see People v. Sanders, 70 N.Y.2d 837, 838, 523 N.Y.S.2d 444, 517 N.E.2d 1330 [1987] ).