No. E2005-02263-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Tenn. 1973). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a)(1) (2003) defines rape in pertinent part as "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim accompanied by . . . (1) [f]orce or coercion . . . to accomplish the act[.]" The proof at trial, viewed in a light most favorable to the State, established that with regard to count three, the Appellant drove the victim to the Cumberland County community of Linary where he parked behind a number of garbage