Elmore v. Mills
[…] The determination of whether a suit should be dismissed based on the statute of limitations presents a question of law which we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Fahrner v. SW Mfg., Inc., 48 S.W.3d 141, 144 (Tenn. 2001).
Id. at 455-56. Furthermore, "courts should grant a motion to dismiss only when it appears that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of the claim that would entitle the plaintiff to relief." Crews v. Buckman Lab'ys. Int'l, Inc., 78 S.W.3d 852, 857 (Tenn. 2002).

Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1) (West eff. Apr. 23, 2012), the statute of limitations in health care liability actions is one year. However, if the plaintiff does not discover the alleged injury within "such one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2); see Vandergriff v. Erlanger Health Sys., No. E2022-00706-COA-R3-CV, 2023 WL 8257876, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.