No. 82-2332.
[…] On the waiver issue we find competent substantial evidence in the record to support the trial court's ruling that there was no waiver. Thus, we need not decide whether the right to challenge a recall election can be waived. As to the constitutional claim, we agree with appellants that they have a right to seek redress of their grievances against public officials. However, we do not agree that they have a right to the specific remedy of recall.
As to the applicability of section 100.361 we agree with the reasoning of the trial judge set out in her final order:
Section 100.361(1) provides:
RECALL PETITION. — Any member of the governing body of a municipality or charter county, hereinafter referred to in this section as "municipality," may be removed from office by the electors of the municipality.
1. Sub-section 9 of Section 100.361, Florida Statutes, specifically states, "the provisions of this act shall apply to cities and chartered counties which have adopted recall provisions."