Ellis v. State
[…] Ellis entered into an open plea agreement to resolve these charges. He pleaded guilty to three counts of first-degree sexual abuse of a minor (one individual and two consolidated) and one consolidated count of second-degree sexual abuse of a minor. As part of the plea agreement, the parties agreed that the 2005 sentencing laws would be applied to two of the counts, and the pre-2005 sentencing laws would apply to the remaining two counts. This meant that if the court found any aggravating factors, Ellis faced a maximum composite sentence of 258 years to serve.

Id.; see also former AS 12.55.155(a)(2) (pre-2005) ("[T]he court . . . may increase the presumptive term up to the maximum term of imprisonment for factors in aggravation."); AS 12.55.155(a)(2) (post-2005) ("[T]he court . . . may increase the active term of imprisonment up to the maximum term of imprisonment for factors in aggravation.").

Ellis was originally sentenced to a composite sentence of 95 years with 35 suspended, or 60 years to serve.