Ellis v. Dykema Gossett PLLC
[…] All of the evidence concerning whether Lincoln maliciously prosecuted plaintiff was completed by the time trial started and Litteau had it all at his disposal for review. There was thus nothing "new" on which to form his opinion.

L. DR. MUNIR'S FEES AND EXPENSES

Plaintiff next asserts on cross-appeal that the trial court erred in awarding costs to Lincoln for the fees and expenses of Dr. Munir, plaintiff's former psychiatrist, when he offered fact testimony rather than expert opinions. We disagree.

MCL 600.2164(1) authorizes a trial court to award expert witness fees as an element of taxable costs. Rickwalt, 246 Mich App at 466. MCL 600.2164(3) provides, however, that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion."

Lincoln listed Dr. Munir, a psychiatrist who treated plaintiff from September 2003 to September 2004, as an expert witness on its witness list and presented Dr. Munir's deposition testimony at trial. During his testimony, Dr.