MARK ELLIOTT, Appellant, v. CITY CENTER VEER TOWERS DEVELOPMENT, LLC, Respondent. MARK ELLIOTT, Appellant, v. LVT OWNER, LLC, Respondent.
[…] It further argues that even if Elliott's claim did relate back, he failed to designate a causation expert to establish his negligence claim.
Summary judgment was appropriate because Elliott failed to establish that Veer owed a duty to him, and he failed to establish causation. See Wood, 121 Nev. at 729, 121 P.3d at 1029. In common-interest ownership communities, "the association has the duty to provide for the maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements, and each unit's owner has the duty to provide for the maintenance, repair, and replacement of his or her unit." NRS 116.3107(1). Further, an owner of a unit "is not liable, solely by reason of being a unit's owner, for an injury or damage arising out of the condition or use of the common elements." NRS 116.3111(1). Rather, "an action arising out of the condition or use of the common elements, may be maintained only against the association and not against any unit's owner." NRS 116.3111(2).
Summary judgment was appropriate because Elliott failed to put forth any evidence that Veer owed a duty to him.