Civil Action No. 05-727.
[…] Defendants reference three prior civil cases brought by Plaintiff and dismissed sua sponte as frivolous: Elliot v. Goode, et al. (E.D.Pa. 95-536); Elliot v. Dark (E.D.Pa. 96-3421); and Elliot v. C.O.I. Broski, et al. (Court of Common Pleas of Greene County, Pennsylvania, A.D. 537 of 2001). However, inasmuch as state court actions are not actions "in a court of the United States," the three-strike rule does not apply here. See 28 U.S.C. § 451 ("As used in this title: The Term `court of the United States' includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress that judges of which are entitled to hold office during goos behavior."). Accordingly, Plaintiff may properly proceed in forma pauperis.
D. Transfer and Confinement in the LTSU