Ellard v. Fla. Comm'n of Offender Review
[…] Because the term of conditional release did not exceed Ellard's 30-year sentence, which was the statutory maximum for his first degree felony, see Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(b), it was constitutional.

Ellard's argument that the FCOR did not have valid reasons for establishing a term of supervision longer than two years is purely an issue of state law. Floridatatutes § 947.1405 sets forth the restrictions and limitations on the length of conditional release supervision. See Fla. Stat. § 947.1405(6). That statute provides:

An inmate who has been convicted of a violation of chapter 794 . . . is subject to the maximum level of supervision provided, with the mandatory conditions as required in subsection (7), and that supervision shall continue through the end of the releasee's original court-imposed sentence. The length of supervision must not exceed the maximum penalty imposed by the court.
Fla. Stat. § 947.1405(6). Ellard was convicted of sexual activity in violation of Florida Statutes § 794.041 (see ECF No. 10-6 at 20). Therefore, the FCOR's placing him on conditional release until expiration of the 30-year sentence imposed by the sentencing court complied with state law.