Ellard v. Fla. Comm'n of Offender Review
[…] The FCOR contends that Ellard's apparent claim that he should have served his conditional release before being transferred to the federal authorities is without merit, because his consecutive state and federal sentences could not be “split by periods of freedom” (ECF No. 10 at 24). The FCOR argues that Ellard's claim that his conditional release supervision disappeared upon release to federal authorities has no basis in law, and would frustrate the Florida Legislature's intent to enhance public safety as set forth in section 947.1405(8), Florida Statutes, which states:

It is the finding of the Legislature that the population of offenders released from state prison into the community who meet the conditional release criteria poses the greatest threat to the public safety of the groups of offenders under community supervision. Therefore, the Department of Corrections is to provide intensive supervision by experienced correctional probation officers to conditional release offenders.
(ECF No. 10 at 24 (citing Fla. Stat. § 947.1405(8)).

Ellard presented his claims to the state circuit court (ECF No. 10-3 at 3-5) and the First DCA (ECF No. 10-11 at 9-11, 21-22). The state circuit court acknowledged and rejected Ellard's arguments as follows: