Civil Action 23-1798
[…] UCC section 4A-507(a)(1). It appears that FNB is “located” in Pennsylvania, where the bank maintains its “main office”, its address for service of legal documents, and more than half of its approximately 350 branches, and where its parent holding company maintains its headquarters.
The Court concludes that § 507(a)'s choice of law rule points to the location of FNB's headquarters or main office in Pennsylvania rather than to its branch location in North Carolina. Compare UCC § 4-102(b), which provides:
The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located.The specification of a branch location in the second sentence indicates that an unqualified reference to where “the bank is located” means the bank's headquarters rather than any branch location.