Civil Action 23-1798
[…] [N]o individual person . . . had actual knowledge of the name mismatch before [the bank] approved [the] funds transfer and placed the funds in [the thief's] account. Thus, . . . we must determine whether knowledge of the name mismatch should be imputed to [the bank] because it failed to exercise due diligence within the meaning of [§ 1-202(f)] by implementing and using an automated funds transfer system that ignores potential name mismatches. Stated in the relevant language of the statute, the question we must answer is did [the bank] “maintain[ ] reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction” and then reasonably comply with that routine?