Civil Action 23-1798
[…] Cf. n.6, supra (noting PNC's current use of systems analysts and recipient account verification procedures for fund transfers originating from PNC).
The Court is left, therefore, with the question of whether (and when) such knowledge “would have been brought to the individual's attention if [PNC] had exercised due diligence”. 13 Pa. C.S. § 1202(f). As discussed above, section 1-202(f) provides that “[a]n organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines.” Id. Under this provision, the question of whether PNC's knowledge of the mismatch was effective for the wire transfer depends on whether a policy that fails to distribute or direct such information to the wire room (or other person conducting the transfer) is reasonable.