Civil Action 23-1798
[…] See, e.g., W.C.A.B. v. Evening Bulletin, 445 A.2d 1190, 1192 (Pa. 1982), quoted in Charter Oak Ins. Co. v. Maglio Fresh Foods, 629 Fed.Appx. 239, 246 (3d Cir. 2015) (“It is well settled in the law of this jurisdiction that knowledge of an agent, acting within the scope of his authority, real or apparent, may be imputed to the principal, and therefore, knowledge of the agent is knowledge of the principal.”) (collecting cases; citations omitted). PNC is thus charged with the knowledge of each of its employees/agents.
Application of these principles is expressly called for in the Code. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 1103 (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including . . . the law relative to . . . principal and agent . . ., supplement its provisions.”).
See also, e.g., Fid. Bank v. Pierson, 437 Pa. 541, 543 (Pa. 1970) (“[I]t is well-settled law that knowledge of the agent is knowledge of the principal”); Nat. Bank of Bedford v.