stating that a two-year statute of limitations applied to the plaintiff's claims for breach of fiduciary duty
[…] However, publicly traded corporations are generally required to send formal written notices based on federal statutes and regulations. In contrast, MCAC was a closely held Kansas corporation owned by Kansas stockholders utilizing different corporate rules. MCAC's bylaws specifically allowed for waiver of formal meetings and notices and for the board to act by unanimous written consent instead of in-person votes.
Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 17-6301(f), a corporation's board may act through unanimous written consent in lieu of meetings if its bylaws allow for it. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 17-6501(c) provides, in relevant part: "A failure to hold any annual meeting at the designated time or to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the corporation shall not affect otherwise valid corporate acts or work a forfeiture or dissolution of the corporation ...." Further, "[a] failure to elect officers shall not dissolve or otherwise affect the corporation." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 17-6302(d).