Elizabeth B. v. Superior Court of Kern Cnty.
[…] Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(B) establishes when the 12-month review hearing is to occur and provides in relevant part: "For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of ... her parent ... , was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing . but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49 unless the child is returned to the home of the parent ...." Section 361.49 provides that "a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing . or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of ... her parent ...."
In this case, the earlier of the two dates is the jurisdictional hearing which was conducted on March 14, 2011. Twelve months hence is March 14, 2012.