Elite Storage Sols., LLC v. Ratajczak
[…] The Ratajczak defendants contended that absent the allegation of facts showing that they owed plaintiff a duty of care, plaintiff failed to state a cause of action in negligence. See Cole v. Paper Street Group, LLC, 2018 IL App (1st) 180474, ¶ 42 (to state a cause of action for negligence, plaintiff must establish the existence of a duty owed by defendant, a breach of that duty, and an injury proximately resulting from that breach). ¶ 16 The Ratajczak defendants argued that the breach of contract count should be dismissed because plaintiff did not comply with section 2-606 of the Code, as it failed to attach the contract to its second-amended complaint or an affidavit stating that the contract was not accessible. See 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2018) ("If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof *** must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her."). ¶ 17 The Ratajczak defendants further argued that the breach of contract count should be dismissed because plaintiff did not plead the terms of the contract (see Razor Capital v.