No. 07 C 3026.
[…] Sept. 12, 2011) ("Arnett's pro se status doesn't alleviate his burden on summary judgment."). Furthermore, we denied Spinney's and Migon's motion for summary judgment against Cummings. See Elipas III, 2011 WL 1706059, *14. The plaintiffs have informed the court that they are not going to pursue their remaining claims against Cummings, electing instead to share whatever money they can collect on the judgments already entered. Accordingly, there is not (nor in all likelihood will there be) any liability for Elipas to share with Cummings with respect to Spinney's and Migon's claims. See 740 ILCS 100/2(b) ("The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.").
Even if the plaintiffs' sharing agreement leaves open the possibility that Cummings could be liable to Spinney and Migon at some future date, our ruling on the merits of Cummings' counterclaim would preclude a finding that Elipas is liable to Cummings for contribution as to that liability.