No. 07 C 3026.
[…] Sompo Japan Ins., Inc. v. Nippon Cargo Airlines Co., Ltd., 522 F.3d 776, 783 (7th Cir. 2008). Elipas argues that he is entitled to summary judgment because Cummings has yet to pay any judgment or settlement in this case, much less an amount exceeding his pro rata share of liability. The Illinois Supreme Court has construed the Contribution Act to require a defendant seeking contribution to file a counterclaim or a third-party complaint in the plaintiff's (i.e., the injured party's) suit. See Laue v. Leifheit, 473 N.E.2d 939, 941 (Ill. 1984); see also 740 ILCS 100/5 ("A cause of action for contribution among joint tortfeasors may be asserted by a separate action before or after payment, by counterclaim or by third-party complaint in a pending action."). As such, the statute contemplates the defendant filing a contribution claim before his liability is even determined, as Cummings did in this case.