No. 07 C 3026.
[…] Even if Howard was not primarily liable for the contents of the materials Jedynak distributed to investors, the record amply supports control person liability under Section 20(a) of the 1934 Exchange Act. Jedynak was employed as an agent of UWT to sell securities. (See Cummings Dep. at 46-47; see also Jedynak's Answer to Pls.' Compl. ¶ 16 ("Jedynak further admits that he was employed by UWT during the relevant time period and was authorized to act as its agent.").) As UWT's President and CEO, and a member of its Executive Committee, Howard controlled UWT.See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 ("The term `control' (including the terms `controlling,' `controlled by' and `under common control with') means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise."). Consequently, Howard had direct or indirect power to direct Jedynak's activities, and she has, through her silence, forfeited any good-faith defense she might have had. See 15 U.S.C. § 78t; see also Lyttle, 538 F.3d at 604.