INDEX NO. 509187/2016
[…] Defense counsel contends that MSG, on the other hand, sufficiently produced a privilege log identifying the documents withheld on the basis of attorney-client and work-product privilege and approximately 40 pages of non-privileged documents that were responsive to the subpoena. Defense counsel contends that the sole basis for the cross motion - that the subpoenas were issued to non-parties - is irrelevant.
Discussion
(1)
Quinn And Walker's Motion For Leave To Amend Their
Answer To Assert A Counterclaim Against Elie And Non-Parties
CPLR 3019 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants . . . against . . . a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable." Regarding a counterclaim asserted against a plaintiff and a non-party, CPLR 3019 (d) provides that:
"[w]here a person not a party is alleged to be liable, a summons and answer containing the counterclaim . . . shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a defendant. Service upon such a defendant shall be by serving a summons and answer containing the counterclaim . . . Such defendant shall serve a reply or answer as if he or she were originally a party."In contrast, a third-party complaint is warranted, pursuant to CPLR 1007, where the third-party claim arises from or is conditioned upon the liability asserted against the defendant and third-party plaintiff in the main action (See Lucci v Lucci, 150 AD2d 649, 650 [1989] [upholding dismissal of