Elias v. Elias
[…] Ind.Code § 31–15–7–4(b). Husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it “failed to properly consider tax consequences,” and “failed to consider the current and future economic circumstances of the parties. Appellant's Br. at 11, 13.

[25] Indiana Code section 31–15–7–7 provides, “The court, in determining what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party.” (Emphasis added). This statute, however, requires the trial court to consider only the direct or inherent and necessarily incurred tax consequences of the property disposition. Knotts v. Knotts, 693 N.E.2d 962, 968 (Ind.Ct.App.1998) (citations omitted), trans. denied.