Eliades v. Eliades (In re Ledstrom)
[…] The bankruptcy court appointed a receiver to "promote[] justice" because the parties were "hopelessly deadlocked" and could not make decisions for the partnership running the OG. ECF No. 1 at 72-73. The bankruptcy court thus appointed the receiver to "move the Club toward expeditious dissolution or sale." Id. at 73.

Under Nevada law, a court may appoint a receiver in an action between partners jointly owning a property or fund "where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 32.010(1). A court also may appoint a receiver in "all other cases where receivers have heretofore been appointed by the usages of the courts of equity." Id. § 32.010(6). Appointment of a receiver is "a harsh and extreme remedy which should be used sparingly and only when the securing of ultimate justice requires it." Hines v. Plante, 661 P.2d 880, 881-82 (Nev. 1983). Whether to appoint a receiver lies within the court's discretion.