No. 29 78 91
[…] While no Connecticut case has apparently defined which statute of limitations applies for indemnification under section 22a-452 or when the time period commences, or construes section 52-577c, it is apparent that either section 52-577 or 52-577c applies and that either statute bars the claim here.
Section 52-577c is entitled "Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant." Subsection (b) of the statute provides: