No. 308638
[…] Instead, defendant contends that plaintiff did not satisfy MCL 418.161(1)(n). We find no legal or factual error regarding the WCAC's conclusion that plaintiff was an employee under the WDCA.
First, plaintiff is not an employer subject to the WDCA. See MCL 418.161(1)(n). MCL 418.151 addresses employers that are subject to the WDCA. MCL 418.151(a) provides that various specified governmental entities are subject to the WDCA; this subsection does not apply to plaintiff because he is not a governmental entity. MCL 418.151(b) provides in relevant part that "[e]very person . . . who has any person in service under any contract of hire" is subject to the WDCA, with certain exceptions. Neither party contends that plaintiff ever had an employee after 1990. And the only competent evidence is that plaintiff did not have any employees.