No. 308638
[…] * * *
(6) The willful failure of a party to comply with this section shall prohibit that party from proceeding under this act. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 418.861a(11) provides that "[t]he commission or a panel of the commission shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be reviewed." In this case, defendant consistently argued to both the magistrate and the WCAC that plaintiff's claim should be dismissed because he did not provide correct information about the nature of his injury as required by MCL 418.222(3).