No. 308638
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the WCAC's decision to remand to the magistrate to clarify the record facts through additional evidence did not fall outside the range of principled outcomes. The WCAC did not abuse its discretion.
C. DEFENDANT'S MOTIONS UNDER MCL 418.222
Defendant also argues that both the magistrate and the WCAC erred by failing to dismiss plaintiff's claim on the basis that plaintiff violated MCL 418.222 by providing false information in his original application and by failing to specifically identify the date and nature of injury. We disagree.
MCL 418.222 reads in relevant part as follows:
(1) After March 31, 1986, the bureau, upon receiving a completed application for mediation or hearing from a claimant, shall forward a copy of the application to the employer and carrier. Within 30 days of receiving a completed application for mediation or hearing from the bureau, the carrier shall file a written response to the application with the bureau upon a form provided by the bureau. Any application for mediation or hearing or any written response which is determined by the bureau to be incomplete shall be returned with an explanation of the additional information needed.The word "shall" indicates mandatory action. Snyder v Gen Safety Corp (On Remand), 200 Mich App 332, 334; 504 NW2d 31 (1993).