No. 308638
[…] (1) As used in this act, "employee" means:Our Supreme Court has explained that whether a person is an employee or an independent contractor is determined by applying a two-step test. Reed v Yackell, 473 Mich 520, 530; 703 NW2d 1 (2005) (TAYLOR, C.J., YOUNG and MARKMAN, JJ., concurring); see also Hoste, 459 Mich at 571-573. First, it is necessary to determine whether the person satisfies MCL 418.161(1)(l). Reed, 473 Mich at 530. Second, it is necessary to determine whether the person satisfies MCL 418.161(1)(n). Id. Under MCL 418.161(1)(n), a "person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury" must meet the following three conditions to be an employee: (1) the person does not maintain a separate business offering the same service, (2) the person does not hold himself or herself out to and render the same service to the public, and (3) the person is not an employer subject to the WDCA.