Appeal No. 2020AP45
[…] Stat. § 805.17(3). See Wis. Stat. § 808.075(1). Here, the court had the power to act on the defendants’ motion to reconsider after the notice of appeal was filed. Because the court did not issue a decision on the motion within ninety days, the motion is considered denied. See § 805.17(3).
¶33 Citing WIS. STAT. § 799.215, the defendants contend that the circuit court failed to apply the proper legal standards because it failed to make specific findings of fact regarding conversion and unjust enrichment. Section 799.215 provides that "[u]pon a trial of an issue of fact by the court, its decision ... shall state separately the facts found and the conclusions of law thereon; and judgment shall be entered accordingly."
¶34 Even if we assume that the circuit court failed to comply with WIS. STAT. § 799.215, the court did not commit reversible error by failing to do so in this case. In Hochgurtel v.