No. 2006AP2918.
[…] ¶ 9. "When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, appellate courts independently apply the same methodology as the trial court. That methodology has been set forth numerous times, and we need not repeat it here." Fore Way Express, Inc. v. Bast, 178 Wis. 2d 693, 701, 505 N.W.2d 408 (Ct.App. 1993) (citations omitted). We do, however, point out that a motion for summary judgment is not a motion free of adverse consequences, in that a court may grant a request for summary judgment when made by a party opposing another party's motion. See WIS. STAT. § 802.08(6) (allowing that summary judgment maybe be awarded in the opponent's favor, "[i]f it shall appear to the court that the party against whom a motion for summary judgment is asserted is entitled to a summary judgment").