Joshua V. Callahan, Clackamas, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief was Vivian R. Solomon.
[…] See Skultety , 247 Or. at 458, 431 P.2d 278 ; Zimmerman v. Ausland , 266 Or. 427, 431, 513 P.2d 1167 (1973) ("[T]he admissibility of evidence of mortality tables in a personal injury case is dependent upon evidence that the injury is permanent.").
The error substantially affected defendant’s rights. ORS 19.415(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party."). To require reversal under ORS 19.415(2), "an error must—in an important or essential manner—have materially or detrimentally influenced a party’s rights; it is insufficient to speculate that the error might have changed the outcome in the case." Purdy v.