23A-JC-231
[…] The orders are substantially the same for each child, so we cite to only one of the orders.
[¶6] Mother now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[¶7] Mother contends the trial court erred in concluding that there is a reasonable probability that "the conditions that gave rise to the removal of the children and placement had not been remedied." Appellant's Br. p. 10. The problem with Mother's argument is that this is a standard for terminating parental rights. See Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(ii) (stating that a petition to terminate parental rights may allege that "[t]here is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied"). Indeed, Mother relies on termination-of-parental-rights case law in her brief. See Appellant's Br. pp. 9-10.
[¶8] But this is not a termination case.