E.I. DUPONT DE NEMOURS CO. v. KOLON INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] The Virginia Act follows, in the first clause of § 59.1-338B, that same formulation. However, Virginia also imposed a further limitation when it appended to the exemplary damages clause of the Uniform Act the provision that punitive damages had to be the lesser of an amount not exceeding twice the amount of the award under subsection A or $350,000.

The $350,000 figure is significant because that is the amount by which Virginia caps all punitive damage awards in its general punitive damages limitation statute. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38.1 (2011) . That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000," and it has been interpreted by the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit to mean that the $350,000 punitive damage cap is to be the total amount of punitive damages awarded in any action. Al-Abood v. El-Shamari, 217 F.3d 225, 237 (4th Cir. 2000).