Civil Action 3:21-CV-0724-B
[…] For this reason, the Court will use the post-judgment interest rate set by the consumer credit commissioner.
On April 5, 2023, the date the Court should have calculated the pre-judgment rate, the judgment rate determined by the Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner was 7.75 percent. Texas Credit Letter, Vol. 42, Num. 26 at 12, https://occc.texas.gov/sites/default/files/2023-05/credit-letters-20232.pdf (last visited May 30, 2023). EHO is entitled to pre-judgment interest on the breach of contract and disgorgement damages, but not the exemplary damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.007 (“Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.”). The pre-judgment interest shall accrue beginning March 29, 2021 through April 4, 2023 at a rate of 7.75 percent per annum, or $54,161.02.