Civil Action 3:21-CV-0724-B
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Therefore, to prevent manifest injustice, the Court will amend the Final Judgment to include an award of pre- and post-judgment interest. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 59(a).
“[P]rejudgment interest accrues at the rate for postjudgment interest [under Texas law] and [is] computed as simple interest.” Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 532. To calculate EHO's pre-judgment interest, the Court applies Texas Finance Code § 304.003.Under § 304.003(b), “[o]n the 15th day of each month, the consumer credit commissioner shall determine the postjudgment interest rate to be applied to a money judgment rendered during the succeeding calendar month.” The rate is set at the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation with a floor of five percent and a ceiling of fifteen percent. Tex. Fin. Code § 304.003(c). Pre-judgment interest begins to accrue on “the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and end[s] on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.” Id. § 304.104.
EHO and Opalich present contrasting interpretations of Texas Finance Code § 304.003. Opalich argues that the determination of the consumer credit commissioner should dictate the post-judgment rate, as stated in § 304.003(b). See Doc. 179, Resp., 2. EHO asks the Court to apply § 304.003(c)(1) in isolation and set the post-judgment interest rate as “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation.” Tex. Fin. Code § 304.003(c)(1). The Court agrees with Opalich. The two provisions must be read in tandem. Section 304.003(b) dictates who will set the postjudgment interest rate. And Section 304.003(c) dictates how the rate will be set.