21-CV-774 TWR (MDD)
[…] The Court addresses each in turn.
1. Late Charge
According to the Defendants, the contract with Plaintiff contained an “illegal maturity late fee, ” which renders the entire contract void. Specifically, Defendants challenge the “Balloon late charge” provision, which states that “if any balloon payment is delinquent more than TEN days, the borrower will be charged a monthly late charge plus an additional monthly late charge for each month the balloon remains late.” (Egrovich Decl. Ex. A.) Defendants emphasize that California Business & Professions Code § 10242.5 provides that a “charge shall not exceed an amount equal to the maximum late charge that could have been assessed with respect to the largest single monthly installment previously due.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10242.5(c). Without explaining much further, Defendants argue Section 10242.5(c) renders the balloon late charge illegal, since the Promissory Note does not contain a late fee provision.