Effinger v. Ancient Organics LLC
[…] While federal law does regulate implied nutrient content claims regarding fat levels, these regulations apply only to statements about the amount of fat in a product — not the fat's quality or value. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(c)(1) (implied nutrient content claims are those that "suggest that a nutrient or an ingredient is absent or present in a certain amount" (emphasis added)); id. § 101.65(d)(2)(i) (listing, inter alia, maximum amounts of fat permitted in food products to describe those products as "healthy"). Here, the label plainly does not claim the Product is "low" in fat; it claims the Product has "good fat" and "the very best fat one can eat."