Davidson v. Sprout Foods Inc.
[…] B. Background on Nutrient Content Claims and FDA Regulation

Aside from exceptions made by regulation, “no nutrient content claims may be made on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(3). A nutrient content claim may be express or implied. “An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium' or ‘contains 100 calories.'” Id. at § 101.13(b)(1). An implied nutrient claim is one that either “[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., ‘high in oat bran')” or “[s]uggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat').” Id. at § 101.13(b)(2).

III. Legal Background

A. Rule 12(b)(6) Standard

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) governs motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim. A complaint must contain a short and plain statement of the claim showing the pleader is entitled to relief.