E.F. et al., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY, Respondent; SAN DIEGO COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY, Real Party in Interest.
[…] At the 12-month review hearing, if the child is not returned to parental custody, the juvenile court has the discretion to continue the case to the 18-month review date, set a section 366.26 hearing, or order a permanent plan of long-term foster care for the child. (§ 366.21, subds. (g)(1), (2) & (3).) At this point, the statutory framework permits the juvenile court to extend services to the 18-month review date to the parent of a child who was under three years of age on the date of the initial removal from parental custody. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3).) Specifically, section 361.5, subdivision (a)(3), provides that notwithstanding section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(B), which limits the provision of reunification services to a parent of a child under the age of three to 12 months, "court-ordered services may be extended up to a maximum time period not to exceed 18 months" after the child was originally removed from parental custody if the juvenile court finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of time, or that reasonable