E.F. et al., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY, Respondent; SAN DIEGO COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY, Real Party in Interest.
[…] E.F. argues that the error was not harmless in view of his progress in services and his bonded relationship with A.F. He asks this court to issue a writ directing the juvenile court to conduct a new 12-month review hearing under the correct legal standard.
B
Legal Principles and Standard of Review
When a child is removed from parental custody, unless specified exceptions apply, the juvenile court must order family child welfare services for the child and the parent to facilitate family reunification. (§ 361.5, subds. (a), (b).) For a child under three years of age on the date of the initial removal from parental custody, reunification services are presumptively limited to six months, and may be provided "no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care." (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) "The child's status, and the question whether services should be extended for an additional period, must be reconsidered no less frequently than every six months. (§ 366, subd. (a)(1); Sara M. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 998, 1009.)" (Tonya M. v.