Edwards v. Vermont
[…] Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 26 (1991), and Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity bars suits for monetary damages against state officials acting in their official capacities. Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 166 (1985) ("[A] plaintiff seeking to recover on a damages judgment in an official-capacity suit must look to the government entity itself.").

The State of Vermont has not waived its sovereign immunity. See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a) ("The State of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons or property or loss of life caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the State while acting within the scope of employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner, and to the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant[.]").

With regard to Plaintiff's claim for monetary damages against Defendant Baker in his individual capacity, the Magistrate Judge correctly concluded that Plaintiff failed to allege that Defendant Baker was personally involved in the alleged constitutional violations. See Spavone v.