Edwards v. State
[…] Having determined that attempt to commit the offense of injury to a child is not a lesser-included offense of the charged offense, we now consider whether there are any other offenses that might qualify. In addition to the provision governing the charged offense of injury to a child, the Chapter of the Penal Code governing assaultive offenses includes a provision also related to children that prohibits people from abandoning or endangering children. See id. § 22.041. That provision contains different subsections for two different offenses: abandoning a child and endangering a child. See id. § 22.041(b)-(c). Of significance here, subsection 22.041(c) states that a "person commits an offense if he . . . recklessly . . . by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of . . . mental impairment," and that the offense is a state-jail felony. See id. § 22.041(c), (f). Imminent in this context means "ready to take place, near at hand, hanging threateningly over one's head, menacingly near." Hernandez v. State, 531 S.W.3d 359, 363 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2017, no pet.)