Edwards v. Monumental Life Ins. Co.
[…] In addition, the statute requires him to allege that he purchased the gasoline for personal or household purposes as opposed to business purposes, that he drove a vehicle whose engine would not benefit from the high octane of Ultra®, as well as the amount he purchased in order to establish the amount of his ascertainable loss.).

Ms. Edwards does not cite a specific section of the UTPCPL but seems to rely on the catch-all in 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi), "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding." Before 1996, the UTPCPL's catch-all provision prohibited only "'fraudulent conduct' that created a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding" and required plaintiffs to plead common law fraud elements when bringing a UTPCPL claim under § 201-2(4)(xxi). The Pennsylvania General Assembly amended § 201-2(4)(xxi) in 1996 to include "any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Adding the "deceptive conduct" language, the General Assembly meant something different than fraud.