Edmundson v. State
[…] As a result of this alleged wrongdoing, Claimant seeks an independent medical examination and production of certain documents. In another document labeled "Affidavit Notice for Leave to Amend Complaint CPLR 1101 (f)" which Claimant served with his motion, he asserts he is seeking $300,000 for a "constitutional tort" claim.

CPLR 3025 (b) provides that a party may amend his pleading or supplement by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences it at any time with permission of the Court. The statute provides that "[l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be

just . . ." (CPLR 3025 [b]). As long as the proposed amendment is not lacking in merit and does not prejudice or surprise the Defendant, it should be permitted (Shabazz v Verizon N.Y., Inc., 83 AD3d 815 [2d Dept 2011]).